Skip to content
Bush Votes

Lowan

Elected at the 2022 State election:Emma Kealy (Nationals)

Lowan seat guide on The Tally Room ↗2022 results from the VEC ↗

2022 result

First preferences
  • NationalsNationals: 58.9%58.9%
  • LaborLabor: 19.8%19.8%
  • GreensGreens: 5.9%5.9%
  • Amanda Mead (Ind)Amanda Mead (Ind): 5.5%5.5%
  • OthersOthers: 9.9%9.9%
Show as table
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Emma KealyThe Nationals25,48258.9%
Mick MonaghanAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch8,55419.8%
Richard LaneAustralian Greens2,5755.9%
Amanda MeadIndependent2,3845.5%
Richard EthertonAngry Victorians Party1,7103.9%
Robert ColemanFamily First Victoria1,5733.6%
Tamasin RamsayAnimal Justice Party1,0192.4%

Two-candidate-preferred

Emma Kealy

Nationals · 71.6%

Mick Monaghan

Labor · 28.4%

Enrolled
51,182
Turnout
89.7%
Formal votes
43,297
Informal
5.7%

How people voted

Early votes are counted later than election-day votes, so on the night the count can lean towards one kind of vote. The VEC's 2026 estimates show how the mix may shift.

Vote type2022 votesShare2026 VEC estimate
Election day21,62747.1%24,042
Early19,73243.0%23,896
Absent9382.0%2,055
Postal3,4447.5%—
Provisional1620.4%—
Other60.0%—
Total45,909100%—

The VEC publishes 2026 estimates for election-day, early and absent votes only, so there is no 2026 total to compare.

Election-day voting centres

Each 2026 voting centre is compared with a 2022 booth. * marks the 3 where that isn't the same building: the venue moved, merged with another, or is compared with the closest 2022 booth, as shown. These comparisons are approximate.

Showing 50 of 50, sorted by name

Shares shown: 2022 two-candidate-preferred there (indicative count).

  • Antwerp Antwerp Public Hall, Antwerp
    2026 est.83

    Compared with Antwerp · 76 votes in 2022

    Nationals 88.9% Labor 11.1%

  • Apsley Apsley Hall, Apsley
    2026 est.263

    Compared with Apsley · 282 votes in 2022

    Nationals 80.9% Labor 19.1%

  • Balmoral Balmoral Mechanics Institute and Memorial Hall, Balmoral
    2026 est.249

    Compared with Balmoral · 242 votes in 2022

    Nationals 74.1% Labor 25.9%

  • Branxholme Branxholme Hall, Branxholme
    2026 est.117

    Compared with Branxholme · 94 votes in 2022

    Nationals 70.5% Labor 29.5%

  • Brim Brim Memorial Hall, Brim
    2026 est.117

    Compared with Brim · 113 votes in 2022

    Nationals 89.2% Labor 10.8%

  • Caramut Caramut War Memorial Hall, Caramut
    2026 est.74

    Compared with Caramut · 76 votes in 2022

    Nationals 61.4% Labor 38.6%

  • Casterton Casterton Town Hall, Casterton
    2026 est.1,177

    Compared with Casterton · 1,155 votes in 2022

    Nationals 72.4% Labor 27.6%

  • Cavendish Cavendish Memorial Hall, Cavendish
    2026 est.245

    Compared with Cavendish · 210 votes in 2022

    Nationals 82.4% Labor 17.6%

  • Coleraine Coleraine Primary School, Coleraine
    2026 est.519

    Compared with Coleraine · 498 votes in 2022

    Nationals 71.9% Labor 28.1%

  • Concongella Concongella Primary School, Concongella
    2026 est.376

    Compared with Concongella · 366 votes in 2022

    Nationals 66.1% Labor 33.9%

  • Dartmoor Dartmoor Hall, Dartmoor
    2026 est.255

    Compared with Dartmoor · 248 votes in 2022

    Nationals 65.9% Labor 34.1%

  • Dimboola Dimboola Uniting Church, Dimboola
    2026 est.744

    Compared with Dimboola · 704 votes in 2022

    Nationals 69.3% Labor 30.7%

  • Dunkeld Sterling Place Dunkeld Community Centre, Dunkeld
    2026 est.354

    Compared with Dunkeld · 334 votes in 2022

    Nationals 68.5% Labor 31.5%

  • Edenhope Edenhope and District Community Centre, Edenhope
    2026 est.576

    Compared with Edenhope · 582 votes in 2022

    Nationals 74.0% Labor 26.0%

  • Glenorchy Glenorchy Memorial Hall, Glenorchy
    2026 est.102

    Compared with Glenorchy · 98 votes in 2022

    Nationals 65.2% Labor 34.8%

  • Glenthompson Glenthompson Memorial Hall, Glenthompson
    2026 est.101

    Compared with Glenthompson · 111 votes in 2022

    Nationals 71.8% Labor 28.2%

  • Goroke Goroke Memorial Hall, Goroke
    2026 est.279

    Compared with Goroke · 260 votes in 2022

    Nationals 85.1% Labor 14.9%

  • Great Western Great Western Primary School, Great Western
    2026 est.342

    Compared with Great Western · 316 votes in 2022

    Nationals 68.5% Labor 31.5%

  • Halls Gap Halls Gap Community Hall, Halls Gap
    2026 est.275

    Compared with Halls Gap · 258 votes in 2022

    Nationals 47.6% Labor 52.4%

  • Hamilton Central* Hamilton Baptist Church, Hamilton
    2026 est.523

    Compared with Hamilton Central · Moved · 1.3 km · 1,342 votes in 2022

    Nationals 70.4% Labor 29.6%

  • Hamilton East* Hamilton Senior Citizens Clubroom, Hamilton
    2026 est.1,178

    Compared with Hamilton · Closest 2022 booth · 2.2 km · 93 votes in 2022

    Nationals 65.9% Labor 34.1%

  • Harrow Harrow RSL Hall, Harrow
    2026 est.172

    Compared with Harrow · 172 votes in 2022

    Nationals 84.1% Labor 15.9%

  • Horsham Central* Horsham Anglican Church Hall, Horsham
    2026 est.1,132

    Compared with Horsham South · Closest 2022 booth · 2.0 km · 324 votes in 2022

    Nationals 71.5% Labor 28.5%

  • Horsham East Horsham CWA Hall, Horsham
    2026 est.1,890

    Compared with Horsham East · 1,089 votes in 2022

    Nationals 72.8% Labor 27.2%

  • Horsham North Horsham Primary School - Rasmussen Campus, Horsham
    2026 est.748

    Compared with Horsham North · 753 votes in 2022

    Nationals 74.7% Labor 25.3%

  • Horsham West Horsham West and Haven Primary School - West Campus, Horsham
    2026 est.1,353

    Compared with Horsham West · 1,267 votes in 2022

    Nationals 73.6% Labor 26.4%

  • Jeparit Jeparit Memorial Town Hall, Jeparit
    2026 est.240

    Compared with Jeparit · 247 votes in 2022

    Nationals 67.1% Labor 32.9%

  • Laharum Laharum Public Hall, Laharum
    2026 est.99

    Compared with Laharum · 63 votes in 2022

    Nationals 66.1% Labor 33.9%

  • Lake Bolac Lake Bolac Memorial Hall, Lake Bolac
    2026 est.250

    Compared with Lake Bolac · 254 votes in 2022

    Nationals 73.8% Labor 26.2%

  • Merino Merino Consolidated School, Merino
    2026 est.186

    Compared with Merino · 175 votes in 2022

    Nationals 61.1% Labor 38.9%

  • Minyip Minyip Memorial Hall, Minyip
    2026 est.322

    Compared with Minyip · 311 votes in 2022

    Nationals 80.1% Labor 19.9%

  • Mortlake Mortlake Soldiers Memorial Hall, Mortlake
    2026 est.820

    Compared with Mortlake · 735 votes in 2022

    Nationals 60.2% Labor 39.8%

  • Moyston Moyston Hall, Moyston
    2026 est.223

    Compared with Moyston · 206 votes in 2022

    Nationals 63.6% Labor 36.4%

  • Murtoa Murtoa Uniting Church Education Centre, Murtoa
    2026 est.469

    Compared with Murtoa · 447 votes in 2022

    Nationals 69.6% Labor 30.4%

  • Natimuk Natimuk Soldiers Memorial Hall, Natimuk
    2026 est.378

    Compared with Natimuk · 316 votes in 2022

    Nationals 76.8% Labor 23.2%

  • Netherby Netherby Hall, Netherby
    2026 est.90

    Compared with Netherby · 57 votes in 2022

    Nationals 85.5% Labor 14.5%

  • Nhill Nhill Uniting Church Hall, Nhill
    2026 est.2,000

    Compared with Nhill · 1,066 votes in 2022

    Nationals 79.4% Labor 20.6%

  • Patterson Park Patterson Park Hall, Hamilton
    2026 est.572

    Compared with Patterson Park · 446 votes in 2022

    Nationals 67.8% Labor 32.2%

  • Penshurst Penshurst Memorial Hall, Penshurst
    2026 est.308

    Compared with Penshurst · 336 votes in 2022

    Nationals 72.7% Labor 27.3%

  • Pomonal Pomonal Hall, Pomonal
    2026 est.202

    Compared with Pomonal · 191 votes in 2022

    Nationals 52.4% Labor 47.6%

  • Rainbow Rainbow Civic Centre, Rainbow
    2026 est.356

    Compared with Rainbow · 360 votes in 2022

    Nationals 82.5% Labor 17.5%

  • Rupanyup Rupanyup Senior Citizens Hall, Rupanyup
    2026 est.254

    Compared with Rupanyup · 256 votes in 2022

    Nationals 67.2% Labor 32.8%

  • Stawell Stawell Senior Citizens Club Rooms, Stawell
    2026 est.1,233

    Compared with Stawell · 1,242 votes in 2022

    Nationals 56.8% Labor 43.2%

  • Stawell West Stawell West Primary School, Stawell
    2026 est.896

    Compared with Stawell West · 871 votes in 2022

    Nationals 55.0% Labor 45.0%

  • Streatham Streatham Public Hall, Streatham
    2026 est.63

    Compared with Streatham · 61 votes in 2022

    Nationals 80.3% Labor 19.7%

  • Tarrington Tarrington Church Hall, Tarrington
    2026 est.281

    Compared with Tarrington · 169 votes in 2022

    Nationals 82.5% Labor 17.5%

  • Tatyoon Tatyoon Public Hall, Tatyoon
    2026 est.46

    Compared with Tatyoon · 41 votes in 2022

    Nationals 89.7% Labor 10.3%

  • Toolondo Toolondo Recreation Reserve, Toolondo
    2026 est.76

    Compared with Toolondo · 59 votes in 2022

    Nationals 89.5% Labor 10.5%

  • Warracknabeal Warracknabeal Scout and Band Hall, Warracknabeal
    2026 est.1,202

    Compared with Warracknabeal · 1,170 votes in 2022

    Nationals 76.9% Labor 23.1%

  • Willaura Willaura Memorial Hall, Willaura
    2026 est.232

    Compared with Willaura · 227 votes in 2022

    Nationals 71.2% Labor 28.8%

Early voting centres

Open 18 to 27 November. Early votes are reported for the seat as a whole and compared with 2022's early-vote total. Figures are the VEC's estimates of early votes at each centre.

  • Horsham Anglican Church HallHorsham≈ 13,080 early votes
  • Hamilton Baptist ChurchHamilton≈ 8,965 early votes
  • St Mary's Catholic Church HallArarat≈ 1,851 early votes

2022 booths not used in 2026

These booths stay in the 2022 totals but have no 2026 venue to compare with.

  • Hamilton NorthHamilton North Primary School, Hamilton131 votes
  • HavenHaven Memorial Hall, Haven519 votes
  • KanivaKaniva Wesley Hall, Kaniva608 votes