Skip to content
Bush Votes

Eureka

Elected at the 2022 State election:Michaela Settle (Labor)

Eureka seat guide on The Tally Room ↗2022 results from the VEC ↗

2022 result

First preferences
  • LaborLabor: 41.0%41.0%
  • LiberalLiberal: 31.6%31.6%
  • GreensGreens: 10.8%10.8%
  • OthersOthers: 16.6%16.6%
Show as table
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Michaela SettleAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch18,53141.0%
Paul TatchellLiberal14,32031.6%
Sam McCollAustralian Greens4,88710.8%
Tabitha RickardLabour DLP1,8214.0%
Wendy MorrisonAnimal Justice Party1,5193.4%
Adrian GarciaFamily First Victoria1,2332.7%
Nicola ReidIndependent1,0832.4%
Anthony Joseph GiampaoloFreedom Party of Victoria9672.1%
Michael RayIndependent6661.5%
Mark William BanwellIndependent2200.5%

Two-candidate-preferred

Michaela Settle

Labor · 57.2%

Paul Tatchell

Liberal · 42.8%

Enrolled
54,487
Turnout
89.1%
Formal votes
45,247
Informal
6.8%

How people voted

Early votes are counted later than election-day votes, so on the night the count can lean towards one kind of vote. The VEC's 2026 estimates show how the mix may shift.

Vote type2022 votesShare2026 VEC estimate
Election day17,82136.7%20,489
Early24,82551.1%28,093
Absent1,5153.1%3,184
Postal4,1888.6%—
Provisional1890.4%—
Other60.0%—
Total48,544100%—

The VEC publishes 2026 estimates for election-day, early and absent votes only, so there is no 2026 total to compare.

Election-day voting centres

Each 2026 voting centre is compared with a 2022 booth. * marks the 4 where that isn't the same building: the venue moved, merged with another, or is compared with the closest 2022 booth, as shown. These comparisons are approximate. Joint venues also take votes for neighbouring districts.

Showing 28 of 28, sorted by name

Shares shown: 2022 two-candidate-preferred there (indicative count).

  • Bacchus Marsh Bacchus Marsh College - Maddingley Campus, Maddingley
    2026 est.1,317

    Compared with Bacchus Marsh · 1,139 votes in 2022

    Labor 53.1% Liberal 46.9%

  • Bacchus Marsh Central* St Andrew's Uniting Church, Bacchus Marsh
    2026 est.1,582

    Compared with Bacchus Marsh Central · Moved · 0.1 km · 942 votes in 2022

    Labor 56.4% Liberal 43.6%

  • Ballan Ballan and District Community House, Ballan
    2026 est.1,404

    Compared with Ballan · 1,220 votes in 2022

    Labor 50.6% Liberal 49.4%

  • Ballarat* Ballarat Masonic Centre, Golden Point (Ballarat)
    2026 est.453

    Compared with Mount Pleasant · Closest 2022 booth · 0.6 km · 782 votes in 2022

    Labor 68.7% Liberal 31.3%

  • Ballarat City* Joint venue St John's Lutheran Church Hall, Ballarat Central
    2026 est.293

    Compared with Mount Pleasant · Closest 2022 booth · 1.4 km · 782 votes in 2022

    Labor 68.7% Liberal 31.3%

  • Black Hill* Joint venue Black Hill Primary School, Black Hill
    2026 est.209

    Compared with The Stockade · Closest 2022 booth · 1.4 km · 797 votes in 2022

    Labor 70.9% Liberal 29.1%

  • Bungaree Bungaree Mechanics Institute, Bungaree
    2026 est.376

    Compared with Bungaree · 385 votes in 2022

    Labor 30.9% Liberal 69.1%

  • Buninyong Buninyong Primary School, Buninyong
    2026 est.1,884

    Compared with Buninyong · 1,687 votes in 2022

    Labor 63.3% Liberal 36.7%

  • Caledonian Caledonian Primary School, Brown Hill
    2026 est.1,293

    Compared with Caledonian · 1,047 votes in 2022

    Labor 61.8% Liberal 38.2%

  • Canadian Canadian Lead Primary School, Ballarat East
    2026 est.884

    Compared with Canadian · 878 votes in 2022

    Labor 68.7% Liberal 31.3%

  • Cape Clear Cape Clear Hall, Cape Clear
    2026 est.207

    Compared with Cape Clear · 182 votes in 2022

    Labor 45.9% Liberal 54.1%

  • Clarkes Hill St Mary's Primary School (Clarkes Hill), Clarkes Hill
    2026 est.88

    Compared with Clarkes Hill · 95 votes in 2022

    Labor 31.0% Liberal 69.0%

  • Darley Darley Primary School, Bacchus Marsh
    2026 est.1,512

    Compared with Darley · 1,597 votes in 2022

    Labor 55.1% Liberal 44.9%

  • Dereel Dereel Community Hall, Dereel
    2026 est.363

    Compared with Dereel · 310 votes in 2022

    Labor 63.3% Liberal 36.7%

  • Elaine Elaine Mechanics Institute, Elaine
    2026 est.358

    Compared with Elaine · 340 votes in 2022

    Labor 50.2% Liberal 49.8%

  • Gordon Gordon Public Hall, Gordon
    2026 est.710

    Compared with Gordon · 661 votes in 2022

    Labor 54.3% Liberal 45.7%

  • Inverleigh Inverleigh Primary School, Inverleigh
    2026 est.855

    Compared with Inverleigh · 727 votes in 2022

    Labor 53.1% Liberal 46.9%

  • Lethbridge Lethbridge Public Hall, Lethbridge
    2026 est.751

    Compared with Lethbridge · 622 votes in 2022

    Labor 54.0% Liberal 46.0%

  • Magpie Magpie Primary School, Magpie
    2026 est.244

    Compared with Magpie · 233 votes in 2022

    Labor 61.5% Liberal 38.5%

  • Meredith Meredith Memorial Hall, Meredith
    2026 est.469

    Compared with Meredith · 479 votes in 2022

    Labor 55.5% Liberal 44.5%

  • Mount Clear Damascus College, Mount Clear
    2026 est.1,395

    Compared with Mount Clear · 1,234 votes in 2022

    Labor 63.7% Liberal 36.3%

  • Mount Egerton Mount Egerton Mechanics Institute, Mount Egerton
    2026 est.354

    Compared with Mount Egerton · 325 votes in 2022

    Labor 60.8% Liberal 39.2%

  • Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant Primary School, Mount Pleasant
    2026 est.573

    Compared with Mount Pleasant · 782 votes in 2022

    Labor 68.7% Liberal 31.3%

  • Mount Wallace Mount Wallace Reserve Hall, Mount Wallace
    2026 est.111

    Compared with Mount Wallace · 67 votes in 2022

    Labor 38.1% Liberal 61.9%

  • Rokewood Rokewood Primary School, Rokewood
    2026 est.179

    Compared with Rokewood · 183 votes in 2022

    Labor 32.2% Liberal 67.8%

  • Teesdale Teesdale Community Hall, Teesdale
    2026 est.1,141

    Compared with Teesdale · 977 votes in 2022

    Labor 54.1% Liberal 45.9%

  • The Stockade St Alipius Primary School, Ballarat East
    2026 est.831

    Compared with The Stockade · 797 votes in 2022

    Labor 70.9% Liberal 29.1%

  • Warrenheip Warrenheip Primary School, Warrenheip
    2026 est.653

    Compared with Warrenheip · 597 votes in 2022

    Labor 51.0% Liberal 49.0%

Early voting centres

Open 18 to 27 November. Early votes are reported for the seat as a whole and compared with 2022's early-vote total. Figures are the VEC's estimates of early votes at each centre.

  • St Andrew's Uniting ChurchBacchus Marsh≈ 12,897 early votes
  • Ballarat Masonic CentreGolden Point (Ballarat)≈ 8,520 early votes
  • Ballarat South Community HubSebastopol≈ 2,063 early votes
  • St John's Lutheran Church HallBallarat Central≈ 4,613 early votes

2022 booths not used in 2026

These booths stay in the 2022 totals but have no 2026 venue to compare with.

  • MyrniongMyrniong Primary School, Myrniong315 votes