Ovens Valley
Elected at the 2022 State election:Tim McCurdy (Nationals)
Ovens Valley seat guide on The Tally Room ↗2022 results from the VEC ↗
2022 result
- NationalsNationals: 52.1%52.1%
- LaborLabor: 20.7%20.7%
- GreensGreens: 9.0%9.0%
- Lib DemsLib Dems: 7.4%7.4%
- OthersOthers: 10.8%10.8%
Show as table
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tim McCurdy | The Nationals | 21,057 | 52.1% |
| Zuvele Leschen | Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch | 8,369 | 20.7% |
| Zoe Kromar | Australian Greens | 3,625 | 9.0% |
| Julian Fidge | Liberal Democrats | 2,995 | 7.4% |
| Mark Bugge | Freedom Party of Victoria | 1,932 | 4.8% |
| Anna Wise | Family First Victoria | 1,403 | 3.5% |
| Aisha Slater | Animal Justice Party | 1,009 | 2.5% |
Two-candidate-preferred
Tim McCurdy
Nationals · 68.0%
Zuvele Leschen
Labor · 32.0%
- Enrolled
- 48,125
- Turnout
- 88.3%
- Formal votes
- 40,390
- Informal
- 4.9%
How people voted
Early votes are counted later than election-day votes, so on the night the count can lean towards one kind of vote. The VEC's 2026 estimates show how the mix may shift.
| Vote type | 2022 votes | Share | 2026 VEC estimate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Election day | 16,334 | 38.4% | 21,964 | |
| Early | 22,013 | 51.8% | 20,373 | |
| Absent | 1,341 | 3.2% | 2,896 | |
| Postal | 2,590 | 6.1% | — | |
| Provisional | 204 | 0.5% | — | |
| Other | 9 | 0.0% | — | |
| Total | 42,491 | 100% | — |
The VEC publishes 2026 estimates for election-day, early and absent votes only, so there is no 2026 total to compare.
Election-day voting centres
Each 2026 voting centre is compared with a 2022 booth. * marks the 7 where that isn't the same building: the venue moved, merged with another, or is compared with the closest 2022 booth, as shown. These comparisons are approximate. Joint venues also take votes for neighbouring districts.
Shares shown: 2022 two-candidate-preferred there (indicative count).
- Appin* Appin Park Primary School, Wangaratta2026 est.1,073
Compared with West End · Closest 2022 booth · 0.9 km · 1,327 votes in 2022
Nationals 62.4% Labor 37.6%
- Bright South* Alpine Events Centre - The Pavilion, Bright2026 est.1,072
Compared with Bright · Closest 2022 booth · 0.3 km · 1,004 votes in 2022
Nationals 56.5% Labor 43.5%
- Bundalong Bundalong Hall, Bundalong2026 est.329
Compared with Bundalong · 83 votes in 2022
Nationals 83.3% Labor 16.7%
- Cobram Cobram Civic Centre, Cobram2026 est.2,017
Compared with Cobram · 1,638 votes in 2022
Nationals 72.7% Labor 27.3%
- Dederang Dederang Multi-Purpose Building, Dederang2026 est.182
Compared with Dederang · 222 votes in 2022
Nationals 73.1% Labor 26.9%
- Eldorado Eldorado Memorial Hall, Eldorado2026 est.245
Compared with Eldorado · 231 votes in 2022
Nationals 62.4% Labor 37.6%
- Everton Everton Public Hall, Everton2026 est.134
Compared with Everton · 111 votes in 2022
Nationals 72.9% Labor 27.1%
- Gapsted Gapsted Public Hall, Gapsted2026 est.519
Compared with Gapsted · 498 votes in 2022
Nationals 72.4% Labor 27.6%
- Glenrowan Glenrowan Primary School, Glenrowan2026 est.423
Compared with Glenrowan · 420 votes in 2022
Nationals 67.7% Labor 32.3%
- Harrietville* Harrietville Community Hall, Harrietville2026 est.240
Compared with Harrietville · Moved · 0.5 km · 242 votes in 2022
Nationals 51.3% Labor 48.7%
- Invergordon Invergordon Recreation Reserve Public Hall, Invergordon2026 est.265
Compared with Invergordon · 234 votes in 2022
Nationals 77.9% Labor 22.1%
- Katamatite Katamatite Sports and Community Hub, Katamatite2026 est.414
Compared with Katamatite · 345 votes in 2022
Nationals 79.2% Labor 20.8%
- Milawa Milawa Primary School, Milawa2026 est.475
Compared with Milawa · 287 votes in 2022
Nationals 75.2% Labor 24.8%
- Moyhu* Moyhu Primary School, Moyhu2026 est.380
Compared with Moyhu · Moved · 1.9 km · 359 votes in 2022
Nationals 73.7% Labor 26.3%
- Mt Beauty Mount Beauty Community Centre, Mount Beauty2026 est.911
Compared with Mt Beauty · 853 votes in 2022
Nationals 48.8% Labor 51.2%
- Mudgegonga Mudgegonga Hall, Mudgegonga2026 est.289
Compared with Mudgegonga · 272 votes in 2022
Nationals 76.7% Labor 23.3%
- Myrtleford Myrtleford Uniting Church Hall, Myrtleford2026 est.1,341
Compared with Myrtleford · 1,249 votes in 2022
Nationals 66.2% Labor 33.8%
- Porepunkah Porepunkah Primary School, Porepunkah2026 est.719
Compared with Porepunkah · 686 votes in 2022
Nationals 63.7% Labor 36.3%
- Running Creek St Albans Parish Hall, Running Creek2026 est.169
Compared with Running Creek · 107 votes in 2022
Nationals 77.4% Labor 22.6%
- Springhurst Springhurst Primary School, Springhurst2026 est.173
Compared with Springhurst · 153 votes in 2022
Nationals 74.8% Labor 25.2%
- St James St James Town Hall, St James2026 est.147
Compared with St James · 136 votes in 2022
Nationals 84.4% Labor 15.6%
- Tarrawingee Tarrawingee Hall, Tarrawingee2026 est.294
Compared with Tarrawingee · 226 votes in 2022
Nationals 73.5% Labor 26.5%
- Tawonga Tawonga Primary School, Tawonga2026 est.273
Compared with Tawonga · 247 votes in 2022
Nationals 57.3% Labor 42.7%
- Tungamah* Tungamah Football Netball Club, Tungamah2026 est.356
Compared with Tungamah · Moved · 0.8 km · 214 votes in 2022
Nationals 78.2% Labor 21.8%
- Wandiligong Wandiligong Primary School, Wandiligong2026 est.341
Compared with Wandiligong · 286 votes in 2022
Nationals 50.0% Labor 50.0%
- Wangaratta East* Victory Church Wangaratta, Wangaratta2026 est.1,020
Compared with Yarrunga · Closest 2022 booth · 1.0 km · 1,181 votes in 2022
Nationals 68.7% Labor 31.3%
- Wangaratta West Wangaratta West Primary School, Wangaratta2026 est.1,326
Compared with Wangaratta West · 1,085 votes in 2022
Nationals 61.6% Labor 38.4%
- Whitfield Whitfield District Primary School, Whitfield2026 est.256
Compared with Whitfield · 222 votes in 2022
Nationals 68.3% Labor 31.7%
- Whorouly Whorouly Primary School, Whorouly2026 est.291
Compared with Whorouly · 284 votes in 2022
Nationals 82.4% Labor 17.6%
- Yarrawonga Yarrawonga Secondary College - ECA Centre, Yarrawonga2026 est.3,080
Compared with Yarrawonga · 733 votes in 2022
Nationals 67.7% Labor 32.3%
- Yarrawonga Central* Sacred Heart College (Yarrawonga), Yarrawonga2026 est.1,421
Compared with Yarrawonga Central · Moved · 296 votes in 2022
Nationals 72.0% Labor 28.0%
- Yarroweyah Joint venue Yarroweyah Public Hall, Yarroweyah2026 est.925
Compared with Yarroweyah · 835 votes in 2022
Nationals 81.3% Labor 18.7%
- Yarrunga Our Lady's Primary School (Wangaratta), Wangaratta2026 est.864
Compared with Yarrunga · 1,181 votes in 2022
Nationals 68.7% Labor 31.3%
Early voting centres
Open 18 to 27 November. Early votes are reported for the seat as a whole and compared with 2022's early-vote total. Figures are the VEC's estimates of early votes at each centre.
- Victory Church WangarattaWangaratta≈ 18,845 early votes
- 1st North Shepparton Scout HallShepparton≈ 1,528 early votes
2022 booths not used in 2026
These booths stay in the 2022 totals but have no 2026 venue to compare with.
- OxleyOxley Shire Hall, Oxley268 votes