Narracan
Elected at the 2023 Narracan supplementary election:Wayne Farnham (Liberal)
Narracan seat guide on The Tally Room ↗2023 results from the VEC ↗
2023 result
- LiberalLiberal: 38.6%38.6%
- Tony Wolfe (Ind)Tony Wolfe (Ind): 10.2%10.2%
- GreensGreens: 10.1%10.1%
- DLPDLP: 5.9%5.9%
- FreedomFreedom: 5.7%5.7%
- One NationOne Nation: 5.4%5.4%
- OthersOthers: 11.9%11.9%
Show as table
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Farnham | Liberal | 14,346 | 38.6% |
| Tony Wolfe | Independent | 3,811 | 10.2% |
| Alyssa Weaver | Australian Greens | 3,742 | 10.1% |
| Sophia Camille De Wit | Labour DLP | 2,211 | 5.9% |
| Leonie Blackwell | Freedom Party of Victoria | 2,125 | 5.7% |
| Casey Murphy | Pauline Hanson's One Nation | 1,997 | 5.4% |
| Annemarie McCabe | Independent | 1,298 | 3.5% |
| Michael Abelman | Liberal Democrats | 1,160 | 3.1% |
| Brendan Clarke | Family First Victoria | 970 | 2.6% |
| Austin Cram | Animal Justice Party | 724 | 1.9% |
| Ian Honey | Independent | 314 | 0.8% |
Two-candidate-preferred (indicative count)
Wayne Farnham
Liberal · 62.9%
Tony Wolfe
Ind · 37.1%
- Enrolled
- 50,506
- Turnout
- 78.9%
- Formal votes
- 37,205
- Informal
- 6.6%
How people voted
Early votes are counted later than election-day votes, so on the night the count can lean towards one kind of vote. The VEC's 2026 estimates show how the mix may shift.
| Vote type | 2023 votes | Share | 2026 VEC estimate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Election day | 15,511 | 38.9% | 20,216 | |
| Early | 19,611 | 49.2% | 26,510 | |
| Postal | 4,440 | 11.1% | — | |
| Provisional | 253 | 0.6% | — | |
| Other | 9 | 0.0% | — | |
| Total | 39,824 | 100% | — |
The VEC publishes 2026 estimates for election-day, early and absent votes only, so there is no 2026 total to compare.
Election-day voting centres
Each 2026 voting centre is compared with a 2023 booth. * marks the 5 where that isn't the same building: the venue moved, merged with another, or is compared with the closest 2023 booth, as shown. These comparisons are approximate. Joint venues also take votes for neighbouring districts.
Shares shown: 2023 two-candidate-preferred there (indicative count).
- Bona Vista* Bona Vista Primary School, Bona Vista2026 est.313
Compared with Ellinbank · Closest 2022 booth · 3.8 km · 309 votes in 2023
Liberal 66.1% Wolfe (Ind) 33.9%
- Buln Buln Buln Buln Primary School, Buln Buln2026 est.497
Compared with Buln Buln · 309 votes in 2023
Liberal 64.3% Wolfe (Ind) 35.7%
- Cora Lynn Cora Lynn Recreation Reserve Hall, Cora Lynn2026 est.266
No 2023 booth nearby
- Darnum Darnum Primary School, Darnum2026 est.443
Compared with Darnum · 349 votes in 2023
Liberal 61.3% Wolfe (Ind) 38.7%
- Drouin* Drouin Recreation Reserve - Football Club Rooms, Drouin2026 est.1,583
Compared with Drouin · Moved · 0.1 km · 1,332 votes in 2023
Liberal 50.4% Wolfe (Ind) 49.6%
- Drouin College Drouin Secondary College, Drouin2026 est.1,073
Compared with Drouin College · 903 votes in 2023
Liberal 55.8% Wolfe (Ind) 44.2%
- Drouin South Drouin South Primary School, Drouin South2026 est.455
Compared with Drouin South · 279 votes in 2023
Liberal 72.3% Wolfe (Ind) 27.7%
- Drouin West Drouin West Primary School, Drouin West2026 est.842
Compared with Drouin West · 288 votes in 2023
Liberal 59.2% Wolfe (Ind) 40.8%
- Ellinbank Ellinbank Primary School, Ellinbank2026 est.369
Compared with Ellinbank · 309 votes in 2023
Liberal 66.1% Wolfe (Ind) 33.9%
- Erica Erica Memorial Hall, Erica2026 est.272
Compared with Erica · 245 votes in 2023
Liberal 60.0% Wolfe (Ind) 40.0%
- Garfield Garfield Primary School, Garfield2026 est.1,511
Compared with Garfield · 644 votes in 2023
Liberal 63.5% Wolfe (Ind) 36.5%
- Jindivick Jindivick Primary School, Jindivick2026 est.324
Compared with Jindivick · 211 votes in 2023
Liberal 58.1% Wolfe (Ind) 41.9%
- Lillico* Nilma North and Lillico Memorial Hall, Nilma North2026 est.380
Compared with Nilma · Closest 2022 booth · 3.9 km · 491 votes in 2023
Liberal 62.6% Wolfe (Ind) 37.4%
- Longwarry Longwarry Public Hall, Longwarry2026 est.1,664
Compared with Longwarry · 747 votes in 2023
Liberal 54.7% Wolfe (Ind) 45.3%
- Nar Nar Goon* Nar Nar Goon Soldiers Memorial Hall, Nar Nar Goon2026 est.699
Compared with Nar Nar Goon · Moved · 617 votes in 2023
Liberal 69.5% Wolfe (Ind) 30.5%
- Narracan Narracan Public Hall, Narracan2026 est.85
No 2023 booth nearby
- Neerim Junction Neerim Junction Public Hall, Neerim Junction2026 est.173
Compared with Neerim Junction · 266 votes in 2023
Liberal 60.8% Wolfe (Ind) 39.2%
- Neerim South Neerim South Primary School, Neerim South2026 est.711
Compared with Neerim South · 611 votes in 2023
Liberal 58.8% Wolfe (Ind) 41.2%
- Nilma Nilma Primary School, Nilma2026 est.599
Compared with Nilma · 491 votes in 2023
Liberal 62.6% Wolfe (Ind) 37.4%
- Noojee Noojee Community Hall, Noojee2026 est.144
No 2023 booth nearby
- Pakenham Joint venue Pakenham Secondary College, Pakenham2026 est.207
No 2023 booth nearby
- Pakenham Central Joint venue Pakenham Scout Hall, Pakenham2026 est.239
No 2023 booth nearby
- Pakenham Hills Joint venue Pakenham Hills Primary School, Pakenham2026 est.219
No 2023 booth nearby
- Tanjil South Tanjil South Primary School, Tanjil South2026 est.75
No 2023 booth nearby
- Thorpdale Thorpdale Public Hall, Thorpdale2026 est.237
Compared with Thorpdale · 422 votes in 2023
Liberal 74.4% Wolfe (Ind) 25.6%
- Trafalgar Trafalgar Primary School, Trafalgar2026 est.1,140
Compared with Trafalgar · 1,522 votes in 2023
Liberal 62.9% Wolfe (Ind) 37.1%
- Tynong Tynong Public Hall, Tynong2026 est.939
Compared with Tynong · 474 votes in 2023
Liberal 65.4% Wolfe (Ind) 34.6%
- Warragul Warragul Primary School - Senior Campus, Warragul2026 est.977
Compared with Warragul · 1,064 votes in 2023
Liberal 52.7% Wolfe (Ind) 47.3%
- Warragul East Warragul Uniting Church, Warragul2026 est.1,488
Compared with Warragul East · 708 votes in 2023
Liberal 56.2% Wolfe (Ind) 43.8%
- Warragul North* Sutton Street Voting Centre, Warragul2026 est.1,236
Compared with Warragul North · Moved · 1.2 km · 824 votes in 2023
Liberal 50.4% Wolfe (Ind) 49.6%
- Willow Grove Willow Grove Community Centre, Willow Grove2026 est.315
Compared with Willow Grove · 514 votes in 2023
Liberal 71.0% Wolfe (Ind) 29.0%
- Yarragon Yarragon Public Hall, Yarragon2026 est.741
Compared with Yarragon · 791 votes in 2023
Liberal 57.6% Wolfe (Ind) 42.4%
Early voting centres
Open 18 to 27 November. Early votes are reported for the seat as a whole and compared with 2023's early-vote total. Figures are the VEC's estimates of early votes at each centre.
- St Andrew's Presbyterian Church HallMoe≈ 2,968 early votes
- Drouin Recreation Reserve - Football Club RoomsDrouin≈ 7,728 early votes
- Sutton Street Voting CentreWarragul≈ 15,814 early votes
2023 booths not used in 2026
These booths stay in the 2023 totals but have no 2026 venue to compare with.
- BunyipBunyip Hall, Bunyip987 votes
- LabertoucheLabertouche Public Hall, Labertouche190 votes
- MaryknollFather Pooley Memorial Hall, Maryknoll414 votes