Euroa
Elected at the 2022 State election:Annabelle Cleeland (Nationals)
Euroa seat guide on The Tally Room ↗2022 results from the VEC ↗
2022 result
- NationalsNationals: 31.9%31.9%
- LaborLabor: 30.4%30.4%
- LiberalLiberal: 21.8%21.8%
- GreensGreens: 5.3%5.3%
- OthersOthers: 10.5%10.5%
Show as table
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annabelle Cleeland | The Nationals | 13,496 | 31.9% |
| Angela Tough | Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch | 12,840 | 30.4% |
| Brad Hearn | Liberal | 9,227 | 21.8% |
| James Bennett | Australian Greens | 2,245 | 5.3% |
| Raymond Mark Rowbotham | Freedom Party of Victoria | 1,770 | 4.2% |
| Paul Bachelor | Family First Victoria | 1,494 | 3.5% |
| Elaine Haddock | Animal Justice Party | 1,170 | 2.8% |
Two-candidate-preferred
Annabelle Cleeland
Nationals · 59.9%
Angela Tough
Labor · 40.1%
- Enrolled
- 50,663
- Turnout
- 88.2%
- Formal votes
- 42,242
- Informal
- 5.4%
How people voted
Early votes are counted later than election-day votes, so on the night the count can lean towards one kind of vote. The VEC's 2026 estimates show how the mix may shift.
| Vote type | 2022 votes | Share | 2026 VEC estimate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Election day | 17,324 | 38.8% | 19,740 | |
| Early | 20,406 | 45.7% | 20,542 | |
| Absent | 2,327 | 5.2% | 2,612 | |
| Postal | 4,416 | 9.9% | — | |
| Provisional | 193 | 0.4% | — | |
| Other | 7 | 0.0% | — | |
| Total | 44,673 | 100% | — |
The VEC publishes 2026 estimates for election-day, early and absent votes only, so there is no 2026 total to compare.
Election-day voting centres
Each 2026 voting centre is compared with a 2022 booth. * marks the 6 where that isn't the same building: the venue moved, merged with another, or is compared with the closest 2022 booth, as shown. These comparisons are approximate. Joint venues also take votes for neighbouring districts.
Shares shown: 2022 two-candidate-preferred there (indicative count).
- Avenel Avenel Primary School, Avenel2026 est.541
Compared with Avenel · 465 votes in 2022
Nationals 64.0% Labor 36.0%
- Baddaginnie Peranbin Primary College, Baddaginnie2026 est.120
Compared with Baddaginnie · 66 votes in 2022
Nationals 79.0% Labor 21.0%
- Benalla Central* Benalla Uniting Church, Benalla2026 est.643
Compared with Benalla · Closest 2022 booth · 0.9 km · 333 votes in 2022
Nationals 59.3% Labor 40.7%
- Benalla West Benalla P-12 College - Faithful Campus, Benalla2026 est.817
Compared with Benalla West · 1,007 votes in 2022
Nationals 62.9% Labor 37.1%
- Broadford Broadford Secondary College, Broadford2026 est.907
Compared with Broadford · 1,752 votes in 2022
Nationals 52.7% Labor 47.3%
- Broadford North* Broadford Shire Hall, Broadford2026 est.1,323
Compared with Broadford · Closest 2022 booth · 0.8 km · 1,752 votes in 2022
Nationals 52.7% Labor 47.3%
- Byrneside Byrneside Public Hall, Byrneside2026 est.236
Compared with Byrneside · 212 votes in 2022
Nationals 76.5% Labor 23.5%
- Clonbinane Clonbinane Community Hall, Clonbinane2026 est.370
Compared with Clonbinane · 279 votes in 2022
Nationals 45.7% Labor 54.3%
- Colbinabbin Colbinabbin Primary School, Colbinabbin2026 est.284
Compared with Colbinabbin · 236 votes in 2022
Nationals 77.5% Labor 22.5%
- Cooma Cooma Recreation Reserve Pavilion, Cooma2026 est.170
Compared with Cooma · 88 votes in 2022
Nationals 78.2% Labor 21.8%
- Euroa Civic Hall Euroa, Euroa2026 est.1,631
Compared with Euroa · 1,560 votes in 2022
Nationals 61.7% Labor 38.3%
- Goorambat Goorambat Public Hall, Goorambat2026 est.138
Compared with Goorambat · 164 votes in 2022
Nationals 71.8% Labor 28.2%
- Heathcote Heathcote RSL Hall, Heathcote2026 est.1,676
Compared with Heathcote · 1,589 votes in 2022
Nationals 52.6% Labor 47.4%
- Kilmore* St Patrick's Primary School (Kilmore), Kilmore2026 est.2,747
Compared with Kilmore · Moved · 0.4 km · 2,107 votes in 2022
Nationals 51.0% Labor 49.0%
- Longwood Longwood Community Centre, Longwood2026 est.275
Compared with Longwood · 257 votes in 2022
Nationals 73.7% Labor 26.3%
- Lurg Lurg Public Hall, Lurg2026 est.80
Compared with Lurg · 52 votes in 2022
Nationals 68.6% Labor 31.4%
- Merrigum Merrigum Primary School, Merrigum2026 est.364
Compared with Merrigum · 325 votes in 2022
Nationals 67.4% Labor 32.6%
- Murchison Murchison Community Centre, Murchison2026 est.669
Compared with Murchison · 551 votes in 2022
Nationals 66.9% Labor 33.1%
- Nagambie Nagambie Senior Citizens Hall, Nagambie2026 est.1,197
Compared with Nagambie · 1,017 votes in 2022
Nationals 68.0% Labor 32.0%
- Redesdale Redesdale Public Hall, Redesdale2026 est.200
Compared with Redesdale · 194 votes in 2022
Nationals 50.3% Labor 49.7%
- Ruffy Ruffy Public Hall, Ruffy2026 est.101
Compared with Ruffy · 105 votes in 2022
Nationals 71.6% Labor 28.4%
- Rushworth Rushworth P-12 College, Rushworth2026 est.783
Compared with Rushworth · 691 votes in 2022
Nationals 61.7% Labor 38.3%
- Seymour Anglican Parish Hall, Seymour2026 est.901
Compared with Seymour · 1,010 votes in 2022
Nationals 61.3% Labor 38.8%
- Seymour Central* Seymour Scout Hall, Seymour2026 est.440
Compared with Seymour East · Closest 2022 booth · 0.7 km · 106 votes in 2022
Nationals 49.0% Labor 51.0%
- Stanhope* Stanhope Community Hall, Stanhope2026 est.605
Compared with Stanhope · Moved · 450 votes in 2022
Nationals 74.4% Labor 25.6%
- Strathbogie Strathbogie Memorial Hall, Strathbogie2026 est.242
Compared with Strathbogie · 256 votes in 2022
Nationals 60.2% Labor 39.8%
- Swanpool Albert Heaney Recreation Reserve Clubrooms, Swanpool2026 est.229
Compared with Swanpool · 225 votes in 2022
Nationals 71.8% Labor 28.2%
- Tallarook Tallarook Primary School, Tallarook2026 est.429
Compared with Tallarook · 221 votes in 2022
Nationals 56.0% Labor 44.0%
- Tatong Tatong Memorial Hall, Tatong2026 est.127
Compared with Tatong · 112 votes in 2022
Nationals 76.9% Labor 23.1%
- Thoona Thoona Memorial Hall, Thoona2026 est.112
Compared with Thoona · 81 votes in 2022
Nationals 83.3% Labor 16.7%
- Tooborac* Tooborac Mechanics Institute Hall, Tooborac2026 est.590
Compared with Tooborac · Moved · 0.1 km · 193 votes in 2022
Nationals 59.9% Labor 40.1%
- Violet Town Violet Town Community Complex, Violet Town2026 est.536
Compared with Violet Town · 533 votes in 2022
Nationals 61.0% Labor 39.0%
- Wandong North Joint venue Wandong Public Hall, Wandong2026 est.257
No 2022 booth nearby
Early voting centres
Open 18 to 27 November. Early votes are reported for the seat as a whole and compared with 2022's early-vote total. Figures are the VEC's estimates of early votes at each centre.
- Seymour Scout HallSeymour≈ 9,012 early votes
- Benalla Uniting ChurchBenalla≈ 8,793 early votes
- Wandong Public HallWandong≈ 2,737 early votes
2022 booths not used in 2026
These booths stay in the 2022 totals but have no 2026 venue to compare with.
- DevenishDevenish Primary School, Devenish55 votes
- DhurringileDhurringile Primary School, Dhurringile129 votes
- GirgarreGirgarre Primary School, Girgarre253 votes
- PuckapunyalPuckapunyal Primary School, Puckapunyal173 votes
- PyalongPyalong Primary School, Pyalong369 votes
- ToolleenToolleen Uniting Church Hall, Toolleen108 votes